Randomness

My life, the people in it and any other shit I decide to throw at you.

Tuesday, 30 December 2008

2008

Since I can never bloody remember the last 5 minutes, never mind the last year, this handy quiz courtesy of one of the lovely Squee'rs is making a review of the year a bit easier.

1) How did you begin 2008?
Id had one or two ... or ten

2) What was your status on Valentine's Day?
Engaged to my lovely man of course

3) Were you in school (anytime this year)?
I possibly should have been but no

4) How did you earn your money?
Proper Job & Other Job

5) Did you have to go to the hospital?
No but a fair few trips to the quacks including a minor surgical procedure in December

6) Did you have any encounters with the police?
Not unless avoiding the traffic when they played Cardiff counts. Oh ... you mean the law?

7) Where did you go on vacation?
I didn't, it was all about saving for Florida for 2009

8) Did you buy anything over £1000?
The holiday cost 1350 ... so yeah

9) Did you know anybody who got married?
Lauren & David

10) Did you know anybody who passed away?
Smeagol

12) Did you move anywhere?
No

14) What concerts/shows did you go to?
Kylie twice and Madonna. Ooh and Wicked for my birthday!

15) Are you registered to vote?
Yes

16) Who did you want to win Big Brother?
I don't even know who was in there!

17) Where do you live now?
Senghenydd. And for the record, its pronounced Sen Gen (with the G as in girl or grape) Ith

18) Describe your birthday?
The actual day, not much going on, but then went and saw Wicked with 8th row centre seats. Met up with Mark & Andrew and we went and got the girl playing Elphaba to sign our tickets

19) What's one thing you thought you'd never do but did in 2008?
Actually properly go out in the village in Manchester
Eat dinner at The Ritz

20) What has been your favourite moment?
Its a few hours long, but its my Halloween Party. Finally got to meet Liam and made a few new special friends. Weekends like that are rare and to be cherished

21) What's something you learned about yourself?
That I cant do it all, no matter how hard I try. But that it shouldn't stop me trying.
I cant read myself very well .... When I slip into darker places, I don't seem to notice.

22) Any new additions to your family?
Nah

23.) What was your worst month?
Hmmmmmm...... dunno really.

24.) What music will you remember 2008 by?
The CD Ive played the most this year is easily X by Kylie

25) Who has been your best drinking buddy?
OGers, no question. Be that HIvers, KI'n'DA or SS

26) Made new friends?
Yes

27) New best friend?
Two actually. They know who they are.

28) Favorite Night out?
Since my Halloween party was technically a night in ..... its a tie between meeting the Squee Squad at Hard Rock, the 2nd Kylie gig with David and going out with Robb in Manchester. Although there were many other great nights like Eds birthday, Non Con ..... oh just so many!

29) What do you look forward to most about 2009?
Florida from Jan 10
Paupers Gally at the end of Feb...
I'll prob plan some more but only thinking that far ahead at the moment.
Oh .... and some wedding or other I have to attend on July 3rd....... :o)

30) Some up 2008 with five words.
Tired, Exciting, Broke, Happy, Loved.

2 Comments:

  • At 10:42 am, Anonymous Jacquie said…

    You were a very brave man stepping into a restaurant of women you'd never met before that first night. Thank you so much for doing so! You're an absolute star :D {{BIG hugs}} That week was fantastic and so has all the other times we've met up.

     
  • At 8:27 am, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    top [url=http://www.c-online-casino.co.uk/]free casino games[/url] check the latest [url=http://www.realcazinoz.com/]casino online[/url] manumitted no deposit reward at the foremost [url=http://www.baywatchcasino.com/]baywatchcasino
    [/url].

     

Post a Comment

<< Home